Workshop Program

Locations

What Where  
Talks Room T023 Ground Floor
Coffee breaks Meeting room Third Floor

Monday, June 11

10:00 – 10:15 Opening
SESSION 1
Chair: Giancarlo Mauri, Milano, Italy
10:15 – 11:30 Reaction Systems and Zoom Structures
by Grzegorz Rozenberg, Leiden, The Netherlands and Boulder, CO, USA
11:35 – 12:05 Coffee break
12:05 – 12:45 State Sequences of Interactive Processes of Reaction Systems
by Luca Manzoni, Milano, Italy, and Antonio E. Porreca, Milano, Italy
12:45 – 15:45 Lunch
SESSION 2
Chair: Daniela Genova, Jacksonville, FL, USA
15:45 – 16:20 Reaction Systems, Transition Systems, and Equivalences
by Maciej Koutny, Newcastle, UK
16:25 – 17:00 Chemical Reaction Networks and Reaction Systems
by Robert Brijder, Hasselt, Belgium
17:05 – 17:25 Open Repository for Research on Reaction Systems
by Sepinoud Azimi, Turku, Finland

Tuesday, June 12

SESSION 1
Chair: Robert Brijder, Hasselt, Belgium
10:00 – 10:35 Biological Aspects of Reaction Systems
by Daniela Besozzi, Milano, Italy
10:40 – 11:15 From Quantitative Models to Reaction Systems
by Sepinoud Azimi, Turku, Finland
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:20 Modeling Gene Regulatory Networks with Reaction Systems
by Paolo Milazzo, Pisa, Italy
12:20 – 16:00 Lunch
SESSION 2
Chair: Daniela Besozzi, Milano, Italy
16:00 – 16:35 Networks of Reaction Systems
by Anna Labella, Rome, Italy
16:40 – 17:15 Evolving Reaction Systems
by Jetty Kleijn, Leiden, The Netherlands
SESSION 3
Moderators: Daniela Besozzi, Milano, Italy and Sepinoud Azimi, Turku, Finland
17:25 – 17:55 Discussion session “Quantitative vs Qualitative models in Biology”
20:00 Social dinner at “El Brellin” restaurant

Wednesday, June 13

SESSION 1
Chair: Sepinoud Azimi, Turku, Finland
10:40 – 11:15 Dynamic Causalities in Reaction Systems and their Applications
by Roberta Gori, Pisa, Italy
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:20 Reaction Systems, Complexity and Bits of Category Theory
by Enrico Formenti, Nice, France
12:20 – 16:00 Lunch
SESSION 2
Chair: Paolo Bottoni, Rome, Italy
16:00 – 16:35 Graph Isomorphism and Equivalence of Reaction Systems
by Natasha Jonoska, Tampa, FL, USA
16:40 – 17:15 Forbidding-Enforcing Systems, a Precursor of Reaction Systems
by Daniela Genova, Jacksonville, FL, USA

Thursday, June 14

SESSION 1
Chair: Jetty Kleijn, Leiden, The Netherlands
10:00 – 10:35 Petri Nets and Reaction Systems
by Maciej Koutny, Newcastle, UK
10:40 – 11:15 Model Checking for Reaction Systems
by Wojtek Penczek, Warsaw, Poland
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:20 Reaction Automata
by Fumiya Okubo, Tokyo, Japan
12:20 – 16:00 Lunch
SESSION 2
Chair: Maciej Koutny, Newcastle, UK
16:00 – 16:35 Networks of Bio-inspired Language Processors
by Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú, Budapest, Hungary
16:40 – 17:15 Complexity of Interactive Processes of Reaction Systems
by Luca Manzoni, Milano, Italy
17:30 Social event at “Hangar Bicocca”

Friday, June 15

SESSION 1
Chair: Giancarlo Mauri, Milano, Italy
10:00 – 10:35 Linking Reaction Systems with Rough Sets
by Andrzej Skowron, Warsaw, Poland
10:40 – 11:15 Cellular Automata and Reaction Systems
by Luca Manzoni, Milano, Italy
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12:45 Reaction Systems, Zoom Structures, and Graph Transformation
by Grzegorz Rozenberg, Leiden, The Netherlands and Boulder, CO, USA
12:45 Lunch